Murphy, TX vs West Jordan, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Murphy
72.9
#811 nationally
West Jordan
67.2
#1458 nationally
Murphy leads in crime level (1.2 vs 8.1). West Jordan leads in walk score (28 vs 13). Murphy leads in median household income ($152,847 vs $99,002).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Murphy, TX | West Jordan, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.9 (#811) | 67.2 (#1458) |
| Population | 20,920 | 114,908 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $573,140 | $561,312 |
| Median Household Income | $152,847 | $99,002 |
| Average Commute | 32.4 min | 24.6 min |
| Walk Score | 13 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 1.2 | 8.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 133 | 121 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.2 | D+10.2 |
C-
72.9 Score
Murphy, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$573,140
Population
20,920
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
13
Southwest
View Murphy, TX →
D+
67.2 Score
West Jordan, UT
Mid-size Utah city with community character
Median Home
$561,312
Population
114,908
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
28
West
View West Jordan, UT →