Murrieta, CA vs Raleigh, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Murrieta
64.4
#1695 nationally
Raleigh
71
#1035 nationally
Murrieta leads in crime level (5.0 vs 32.0). Raleigh leads in average commute (24.3 min vs 35 min). Raleigh leads in cost of living index (105 vs 150).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Murrieta, CA | Raleigh, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.4 (#1695) | 71 (#1035) |
| Population | 111,878 | 470,763 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $694,424 | $435,237 |
| Median Household Income | $106,925 | $82,424 |
| Average Commute | 35 min | 24.3 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 31 |
| Crime Level | 5.0 | 32.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | 7.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 150 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+25.6 |
D
64.4 Score
Murrieta, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$694,424
Population
111,878
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Murrieta, CA →
C-
71 Score
Raleigh, NC
Research Triangle innovation hub
Median Home
$435,237
Population
470,763
Crime
Moderate-Low
Schools
B+
Southeast
View Raleigh, NC →