Murrieta, CA vs Turlock, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Murrieta
64.4
#1695 nationally
Turlock
66.1
#1589 nationally
Murrieta leads in crime level (5.0 vs 13.0). Turlock leads in walk score (46 vs 28). Murrieta leads in median household income ($106,925 vs $74,559).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Murrieta, CA | Turlock, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.4 (#1695) | 66.1 (#1589) |
| Population | 111,878 | 72,100 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $694,424 | $485,596 |
| Median Household Income | $106,925 | $74,559 |
| Average Commute | 35 min | 25.7 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 5.0 | 13.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 150 | 130 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | R+11.0 |
D
64.4 Score
Murrieta, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$694,424
Population
111,878
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Murrieta, CA →
D
66.1 Score
Turlock, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$485,596
Population
72,100
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Turlock, CA →