Murrieta, CA vs Wheat Ridge, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Murrieta
64.4
#1695 nationally
Wheat Ridge
64.5
#1690 nationally
Murrieta leads in crime level (5.0 vs 13.2). Wheat Ridge leads in walk score (45 vs 28). Wheat Ridge leads in average commute (25.4 min vs 35 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Murrieta, CA | Wheat Ridge, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.4 (#1695) | 64.5 (#1690) |
| Population | 111,878 | 31,804 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $694,424 | $595,582 |
| Median Household Income | $106,925 | $79,567 |
| Average Commute | 35 min | 25.4 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 45 |
| Crime Level | 5.0 | 13.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 150 | 135 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+19.5 |
D
64.4 Score
Murrieta, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$694,424
Population
111,878
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Murrieta, CA →
D
64.5 Score
Wheat Ridge, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$595,582
Population
31,804
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
45
West
View Wheat Ridge, CO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Murrieta for: