Napa, CA vs Northglenn, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Napa
65.1
#1651 nationally
Northglenn
66.7
#1511 nationally
Napa leads in crime level (7.9 vs 11.8). Northglenn leads in cost of living index (125 vs 173). Napa leads in median household income ($100,273 vs $77,797).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Napa, CA | Northglenn, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.1 (#1651) | 66.7 (#1511) |
| Population | 77,492 | 38,164 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $873,489 | $458,944 |
| Median Household Income | $100,273 | $77,797 |
| Average Commute | 23.9 min | 27.3 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 7.9 | 11.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+34.9 | D+9.0 |
D
65.1 Score
Napa, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$873,489
Population
77,492
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Napa, CA →
D
66.7 Score
Northglenn, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$458,944
Population
38,164
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
47
West
View Northglenn, CO →