Napa, CA vs Richmond, IN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Napa
65.1
#1651 nationally
Richmond
78.9
#155 nationally
Napa leads in median household income ($100,273 vs $46,356). Richmond leads in cost of living index (84 vs 173). Napa leads in crime level (7.9 vs 11.2).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Napa, CA | Richmond, IN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.1 (#1651) | 78.9 (#155) |
| Population | 77,492 | 35,425 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $873,489 | $161,850 |
| Median Household Income | $100,273 | $46,356 |
| Average Commute | 23.9 min | 17.3 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 7.9 | 11.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 84 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+34.9 | R+32.5 |
D
65.1 Score
Napa, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$873,489
Population
77,492
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Napa, CA →
C+
78.9 Score
Richmond, IN
Small Indiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$161,850
Population
35,425
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
37
Midwest
View Richmond, IN →