Napa, CA vs Worcester, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Napa
65.1
#1651 nationally
Worcester
66.6
#1530 nationally
Napa leads in median household income ($100,273 vs $52,891). Worcester leads in cost of living index (108 vs 173). Worcester leads in walk score (62 vs 51).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Napa, CA | Worcester, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.1 (#1651) | 66.6 (#1530) |
| Population | 77,492 | 206,518 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $873,489 | $441,802 |
| Median Household Income | $100,273 | $52,891 |
| Average Commute | 23.9 min | 26.4 min |
| Walk Score | 51 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 7.9 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 5.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+34.9 | D+10.0 |
D
65.1 Score
Napa, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$873,489
Population
77,492
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Napa, CA →
D
66.6 Score
Worcester, MA
Heart of the Commonwealth
Median Home
$441,802
Population
206,518
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Northeast
View Worcester, MA →