Naperville, IL vs Pharr, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Naperville
75.7
#429 nationally
Pharr
78.9
#154 nationally
Naperville leads in median household income ($150,937 vs $45,016). Pharr leads in crime level (6.1 vs 9.3). Naperville leads in walk score (46 vs 33).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Naperville, IL | Pharr, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.7 (#429) | 78.9 (#154) |
| Population | 149,424 | 80,410 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $629,473 | $163,130 |
| Median Household Income | $150,937 | $45,016 |
| Average Commute | 29.4 min | 21.2 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 33 |
| Crime Level | 9.3 | 6.1 |
| School Rating | 9.2 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 85 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | R+2.9 |
C
75.7 Score
Naperville, IL
Where families thrive and communities flourish
Median Home
$629,473
Population
149,424
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A+
Midwest
View Naperville, IL →
C+
78.9 Score
Pharr, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$163,130
Population
80,410
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
33
Southwest
View Pharr, TX →