Naperville, IL vs Rocklin, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Naperville
75.7
#429 nationally
Rocklin
67.9
#1373 nationally
Rocklin leads in crime level (4.5 vs 9.3). Naperville leads in cost of living index (112 vs 156). Naperville leads in walk score (46 vs 34).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Naperville, IL | Rocklin, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.7 (#429) | 67.9 (#1373) |
| Population | 149,424 | 73,472 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $629,473 | $696,194 |
| Median Household Income | $150,937 | $116,006 |
| Average Commute | 29.4 min | 25.6 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 34 |
| Crime Level | 9.3 | 4.5 |
| School Rating | 9.2 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 156 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | R+8.5 |
C
75.7 Score
Naperville, IL
Where families thrive and communities flourish
Median Home
$629,473
Population
149,424
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A+
Midwest
View Naperville, IL →
D+
67.9 Score
Rocklin, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$696,194
Population
73,472
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
34
Pacific
View Rocklin, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Naperville for: