New Bern, NC vs Terrell, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
New Bern
73.3
#758 nationally
Terrell
70
#1148 nationally
New Bern leads in average commute (18 min vs 24.7 min). Terrell leads in crime level (8.4 vs 9.9). Terrell leads in median household income ($61,513 vs $55,673).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | New Bern, NC | Terrell, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.3 (#758) | 70 (#1148) |
| Population | 32,226 | 21,480 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $286,045 | $282,678 |
| Median Household Income | $55,673 | $61,513 |
| Average Commute | 18 min | 24.7 min |
| Walk Score | 27 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 9.9 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+20.5 | R+27.9 |
Data coverage note: Terrell is missing data for 1 metric that New Bern has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
73.3 Score
New Bern, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$286,045
Population
32,226
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
27
Southeast
View New Bern, NC →
C-
70 Score
Terrell, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$282,678
Population
21,480
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$61,513
Southwest
View Terrell, TX →