New Hope, MN vs Turlock, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
New Hope
74
#649 nationally
Turlock
66.1
#1589 nationally
New Hope leads in crime level (4.7 vs 13.0). New Hope leads in average commute (21.1 min vs 25.7 min). New Hope leads in cost of living index (108 vs 130).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | New Hope, MN | Turlock, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74 (#649) | 66.1 (#1589) |
| Population | 20,705 | 72,100 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $356,089 | $485,596 |
| Median Household Income | $69,244 | $74,559 |
| Average Commute | 21.1 min | 25.7 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 13.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 130 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | R+11.0 |
C
74 Score
New Hope, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$356,089
Population
20,705
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
42
Midwest
View New Hope, MN →
D
66.1 Score
Turlock, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$485,596
Population
72,100
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Turlock, CA →