New Lenox, IL vs Prosper, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
New Lenox
73.4
#742 nationally
Prosper
67.6
#1405 nationally
Prosper leads in median household income ($178,224 vs $129,797). New Lenox leads in cost of living index (116 vs 141). Prosper leads in average commute (32.1 min vs 32.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | New Lenox, IL | Prosper, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.4 (#742) | 67.6 (#1405) |
| Population | 28,047 | 41,660 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $459,277 | $770,217 |
| Median Household Income | $129,797 | $178,224 |
| Average Commute | 32.8 min | 32.1 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 116 | 141 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+1.6 | R+11.2 |
Data coverage note: Prosper is missing data for 1 metric that New Lenox has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
73.4 Score
New Lenox, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$459,277
Population
28,047
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Midwest
View New Lenox, IL →
D+
67.6 Score
Prosper, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$770,217
Population
41,660
Crime
Low
Median Income
$178,224
Southwest
View Prosper, TX →