Niles, IL vs Republic, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Niles
74.4
#599 nationally
Republic
74.2
#623 nationally
Niles leads in crime level (1.5 vs 3.5). Republic leads in cost of living index (90 vs 115). Niles leads in median household income ($75,783 vs $63,102).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Niles, IL | Republic, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#599) | 74.2 (#623) |
| Population | 29,513 | 20,144 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $422,795 | $271,460 |
| Median Household Income | $75,783 | $63,102 |
| Average Commute | 28.2 min | 26 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 1.5 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 90 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | R+20.8 |
Data coverage note: Republic is missing data for 1 metric that Niles has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
74.4 Score
Niles, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$422,795
Population
29,513
Crime
Low
Walk Score
65
Midwest
View Niles, IL →
C
74.2 Score
Republic, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$271,460
Population
20,144
Crime
Low
Median Income
$63,102
Midwest
View Republic, MO →