Norco, CA vs Orem, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Norco
62.6
#1841 nationally
Orem
71
#1034 nationally
Orem leads in walk score (43 vs 24). Orem leads in average commute (19.7 min vs 34.2 min). Norco leads in median household income ($120,636 vs $77,568).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Norco, CA | Orem, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.6 (#1841) | 71 (#1034) |
| Population | 25,398 | 95,519 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $925,367 | $507,933 |
| Median Household Income | $120,636 | $77,568 |
| Average Commute | 34.2 min | 19.7 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 4.0 | 4.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 163 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | R+39.8 |
D-
62.6 Score
Norco, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$925,367
Population
25,398
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
24
Pacific
View Norco, CA →
C-
71 Score
Orem, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$507,933
Population
95,519
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
43
West
View Orem, UT →