North Aurora, IL vs Waco, TX

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

North Aurora

73.3

#759 nationally

vs

Waco

77.1

#281 nationally

North Aurora leads in crime level (3.7 vs 11.7). North Aurora leads in median household income ($104,547 vs $47,421). Waco leads in average commute (17.5 min vs 29.6 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric North Aurora, IL Waco, TX
WhereAtHome Score 73.3 (#759) 77.1 (#281)
Population 19,022 144,816
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $409,737 $197,359
Median Household Income $104,547 $47,421
Average Commute 29.6 min 17.5 min
Walk Score 21 35
Crime Level 3.7 11.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 113 93
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+9.4 R+30.9