Northglenn, CO vs Raytown, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Northglenn
66.7
#1511 nationally
Raytown
75.2
#493 nationally
Northglenn leads in crime level (11.8 vs 23.7). Northglenn leads in walk score (47 vs 28). Raytown leads in cost of living index (89 vs 125).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Northglenn, CO | Raytown, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.7 (#1511) | 75.2 (#493) |
| Population | 38,164 | 29,097 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $458,944 | $210,880 |
| Median Household Income | $77,797 | $64,542 |
| Average Commute | 27.3 min | 23.8 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 11.8 | 23.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.0 | D+19.3 |
D
66.7 Score
Northglenn, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$458,944
Population
38,164
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
47
West
View Northglenn, CO →
C
75.2 Score
Raytown, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$210,880
Population
29,097
Crime
High
Walk Score
28
Midwest
View Raytown, MO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Northglenn for: