Norwalk, CA vs Ogden, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Norwalk
63.4
#1771 nationally
Ogden
69.7
#1175 nationally
Ogden leads in cost of living index (98 vs 152). Norwalk leads in median household income ($91,259 vs $58,891). Norwalk leads in walk score (61 vs 46).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Norwalk, CA | Ogden, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.4 (#1771) | 69.7 (#1175) |
| Population | 98,078 | 89,722 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $763,397 | $399,733 |
| Median Household Income | $91,259 | $58,891 |
| Average Commute | 29.5 min | 22.6 min |
| Walk Score | 61 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 10.3 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 6.4 |
| Cost of Living Index | 152 | 98 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+23.5 |
D
63.4 Score
Norwalk, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$763,397
Population
98,078
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
61
Pacific
View Norwalk, CA →
D+
69.7 Score
Ogden, UT
Junction City outdoor adventure
Median Home
$399,733
Population
89,722
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
West
View Ogden, UT →