O'Fallon, MO vs Passaic, NJ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
O'Fallon
75.6
#441 nationally
Passaic
65
#1661 nationally
O'Fallon leads in crime level (1.6 vs 19.7). Passaic leads in walk score (82 vs 22). O'Fallon leads in median household income ($104,863 vs $57,832).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | O'Fallon, MO | Passaic, NJ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.6 (#441) | 65 (#1661) |
| Population | 94,074 | 68,903 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $381,302 | $560,282 |
| Median Household Income | $104,863 | $57,832 |
| Average Commute | 26.1 min | 25.1 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | 82 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 19.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 129 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+17.0 | R+2.9 |
C
75.6 Score
O'Fallon, MO
Missouri community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$381,302
Population
94,074
Crime
Low
Walk Score
22
Midwest
View O'Fallon, MO →
D
65 Score
Passaic, NJ
New Jersey community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$560,282
Population
68,903
Crime
High
Walk Score
82
Northeast
View Passaic, NJ →
Try a different matchup
Swap O'Fallon for: