O'Fallon, MO vs Prior Lake, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
O'Fallon
75.6
#441 nationally
Prior Lake
72.4
#898 nationally
O'Fallon leads in crime level (1.6 vs 2.9). O'Fallon leads in walk score (22 vs 14). Prior Lake leads in median household income ($129,539 vs $104,863).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | O'Fallon, MO | Prior Lake, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.6 (#441) | 72.4 (#898) |
| Population | 94,074 | 28,027 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $381,302 | $534,270 |
| Median Household Income | $104,863 | $129,539 |
| Average Commute | 26.1 min | 25.2 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | 14 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 2.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 120 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+17.0 | R+8.5 |
C
75.6 Score
O'Fallon, MO
Missouri community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$381,302
Population
94,074
Crime
Low
Walk Score
22
Midwest
View O'Fallon, MO →
C-
72.4 Score
Prior Lake, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$534,270
Population
28,027
Crime
Low
Walk Score
14
Midwest
View Prior Lake, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap O'Fallon for: