O'Fallon, MO vs Salisbury, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
O'Fallon
75.6
#441 nationally
Salisbury
66.6
#1526 nationally
O'Fallon leads in crime level (1.6 vs 26.3). O'Fallon leads in median household income ($104,863 vs $48,888). Salisbury leads in walk score (27 vs 22).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | O'Fallon, MO | Salisbury, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.6 (#441) | 66.6 (#1526) |
| Population | 94,074 | 36,319 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $381,302 | $284,346 |
| Median Household Income | $104,863 | $48,888 |
| Average Commute | 26.1 min | 21.8 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | 27 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 26.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+17.0 | R+35.9 |
C
75.6 Score
O'Fallon, MO
Missouri community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$381,302
Population
94,074
Crime
Low
Walk Score
22
Midwest
View O'Fallon, MO →
D
66.6 Score
Salisbury, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$284,346
Population
36,319
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
27
Southeast
View Salisbury, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap O'Fallon for: