O'Fallon, MO vs Union City, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
O'Fallon
75.6
#441 nationally
Union City
60
#1943 nationally
O'Fallon leads in crime level (1.6 vs 11.2). Union City leads in walk score (47 vs 22). O'Fallon leads in cost of living index (105 vs 201).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | O'Fallon, MO | Union City, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.6 (#441) | 60 (#1943) |
| Population | 94,074 | 65,414 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $381,302 | $1,223,080 |
| Median Household Income | $104,863 | $138,013 |
| Average Commute | 26.1 min | 33 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 11.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 201 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+17.0 | D+53.6 |
C
75.6 Score
O'Fallon, MO
Missouri community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$381,302
Population
94,074
Crime
Low
Walk Score
22
Midwest
View O'Fallon, MO →
D-
60 Score
Union City, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,223,080
Population
65,414
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Union City, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap O'Fallon for: