Oakdale, CA vs Petaluma, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Oakdale
63.4
#1772 nationally
Petaluma
63.2
#1792 nationally
Petaluma leads in crime level (7.4 vs 10.8). Oakdale leads in cost of living index (133 vs 178). Petaluma leads in median household income ($108,527 vs $83,110).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Oakdale, CA | Petaluma, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.4 (#1772) | 63.2 (#1792) |
| Population | 23,045 | 58,800 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $558,603 | $903,171 |
| Median Household Income | $83,110 | $108,527 |
| Average Commute | 35.1 min | 30.5 min |
| Walk Score | 52 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 10.8 | 7.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 133 | 178 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.0 | D+46.2 |
D
63.4 Score
Oakdale, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$558,603
Population
23,045
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
52
Pacific
View Oakdale, CA →
D
63.2 Score
Petaluma, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$903,171
Population
58,800
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Petaluma, CA →