Oakdale, MN vs Springfield, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Oakdale
73
#800 nationally
Springfield
79.7
#112 nationally
Oakdale leads in crime level (5.0 vs 24.7). Springfield leads in walk score (38 vs 21). Oakdale leads in median household income ($86,003 vs $62,419).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Oakdale, MN | Springfield, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73 (#800) | 79.7 (#112) |
| Population | 28,226 | 112,544 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $360,617 | $174,630 |
| Median Household Income | $86,003 | $62,419 |
| Average Commute | 24.2 min | 17.6 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 38 |
| Crime Level | 5.0 | 24.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+8.9 | R+5.0 |
C
73 Score
Oakdale, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$360,617
Population
28,226
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
21
Midwest
View Oakdale, MN →
C+
79.7 Score
Springfield, IL
Mid-size Illinois city with community character
Median Home
$174,630
Population
112,544
Crime
High
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Springfield, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Oakdale for: