Ogden, UT vs Turlock, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ogden
69.7
#1175 nationally
Turlock
66.1
#1589 nationally
Ogden leads in cost of living index (98 vs 130). Turlock leads in median household income ($74,559 vs $58,891). Ogden leads in average commute (22.6 min vs 25.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ogden, UT | Turlock, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.7 (#1175) | 66.1 (#1589) |
| Population | 89,722 | 72,100 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $399,733 | $485,596 |
| Median Household Income | $58,891 | $74,559 |
| Average Commute | 22.6 min | 25.7 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 46 |
| Crime Level | Moderate | 13.0 |
| School Rating | 6.4 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 98 | 130 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+23.5 | R+11.0 |
D+
69.7 Score
Ogden, UT
Junction City outdoor adventure
Median Home
$399,733
Population
89,722
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
West
View Ogden, UT →
D
66.1 Score
Turlock, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$485,596
Population
72,100
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Turlock, CA →