Orange, CA vs Salem, OR

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Orange

63.3

#1780 nationally

vs

Salem

67.1

#1465 nationally

Orange leads in crime level (6.2 vs 14.6). Orange leads in median household income ($109,335 vs $67,540). Salem leads in cost of living index (115 vs 178).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Orange, CA Salem, OR
WhereAtHome Score 63.3 (#1780) 67.1 (#1465)
Population 138,337 177,432
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $1,136,729 $440,726
Median Household Income $109,335 $67,540
Average Commute 26.5 min 22.7 min
Walk Score 51 42
Crime Level 6.2 14.6
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 178 115
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+2.6 R+2.0