Orange, TX vs Santa Clara, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Orange
77.4
#249 nationally
Santa Clara
65.7
#1617 nationally
Santa Clara leads in median household income ($165,352 vs $58,756). Orange leads in cost of living index (88 vs 241). Santa Clara leads in crime level (5.0 vs 12.4).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Orange, TX | Santa Clara, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.4 (#249) | 65.7 (#1617) |
| Population | 19,108 | 131,062 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $184,568 | $1,680,833 |
| Median Household Income | $58,756 | $165,352 |
| Average Commute | 23.4 min | 23.6 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 12.4 | 5.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 241 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+66.7 | D+40.0 |
C+
77.4 Score
Orange, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$184,568
Population
19,108
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Orange, TX →
D
65.7 Score
Santa Clara, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,680,833
Population
131,062
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
58
Pacific
View Santa Clara, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Orange for: