Orem, UT vs Wilmington, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Orem
71
#1034 nationally
Wilmington
67.8
#1388 nationally
Orem leads in median household income ($77,568 vs $54,891). Orem leads in walk score (43 vs 32). Wilmington leads in cost of living index (101 vs 115).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Orem, UT | Wilmington, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71 (#1034) | 67.8 (#1388) |
| Population | 95,519 | 119,238 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $507,933 | $421,733 |
| Median Household Income | $77,568 | $54,891 |
| Average Commute | 19.7 min | 21.2 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 4.8 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 6.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+39.8 | D+0.6 |
C-
71 Score
Orem, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$507,933
Population
95,519
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
43
West
View Orem, UT →
D+
67.8 Score
Wilmington, NC
Port City on the Cape Fear
Median Home
$421,733
Population
119,238
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
Southeast
View Wilmington, NC →