Orem, UT vs Winter Park, FL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Orem
71
#1034 nationally
Winter Park
72.4
#900 nationally
Winter Park leads in median household income ($96,563 vs $77,568). Orem leads in cost of living index (115 vs 139). Orem leads in average commute (19.7 min vs 23.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Orem, UT | Winter Park, FL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71 (#1034) | 72.4 (#900) |
| Population | 95,519 | 29,894 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $507,933 | $469,253 |
| Median Household Income | $77,568 | $96,563 |
| Average Commute | 19.7 min | 23.1 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 4.8 | 5.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 139 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+39.8 | D+13.6 |
C-
71 Score
Orem, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$507,933
Population
95,519
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
43
West
View Orem, UT →
C-
72.4 Score
Winter Park, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$469,253
Population
29,894
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
44
Southeast
View Winter Park, FL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Orem for: