Oroville, CA vs San Bruno, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Oroville
62.6
#1842 nationally
San Bruno
63.5
#1767 nationally
San Bruno leads in crime level (7.0 vs 26.9). San Bruno leads in median household income ($131,669 vs $46,362). Oroville leads in cost of living index (113 vs 214).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Oroville, CA | San Bruno, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.6 (#1842) | 63.5 (#1767) |
| Population | 19,449 | 41,327 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $310,232 | $1,308,809 |
| Median Household Income | $46,362 | $131,669 |
| Average Commute | 20.9 min | 26.3 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 56 |
| Crime Level | 26.9 | 7.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 113 | 214 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+3.1 | D+50.3 |
Data coverage note: Oroville is missing data for 1 metric that San Bruno has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D-
62.6 Score
Oroville, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$310,232
Population
19,449
Crime
Very High
Median Income
$46,362
Pacific
View Oroville, CA →
D
63.5 Score
San Bruno, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,308,809
Population
41,327
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
56
Pacific
View San Bruno, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Oroville for: