Oshkosh, WI vs Rockwall, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Oshkosh
76.8
#317 nationally
Rockwall
70.4
#1106 nationally
Rockwall leads in median household income ($114,799 vs $59,186). Oshkosh leads in walk score (43 vs 24). Oshkosh leads in average commute (17.3 min vs 30.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Oshkosh, WI | Rockwall, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.8 (#317) | 70.4 (#1106) |
| Population | 66,184 | 52,918 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $262,743 | $480,713 |
| Median Household Income | $59,186 | $114,799 |
| Average Commute | 17.3 min | 30.2 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 6.4 | 4.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.8 | R+40.9 |
C
76.8 Score
Oshkosh, WI
Wisconsin community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$262,743
Population
66,184
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Midwest
View Oshkosh, WI →
C-
70.4 Score
Rockwall, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$480,713
Population
52,918
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Rockwall, TX →