Oxnard, CA vs Pleasantville, NJ

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Oxnard

62.3

#1864 nationally

vs

Pleasantville

74.2

#622 nationally

Oxnard leads in median household income ($90,409 vs $48,704). Pleasantville leads in crime level (11.0 vs 16.3). Pleasantville leads in cost of living index (104 vs 154).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Oxnard, CA Pleasantville, NJ
WhereAtHome Score 62.3 (#1864) 74.2 (#622)
Population 198,488 20,613
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $771,743 $249,036
Median Household Income $90,409 $48,704
Average Commute 25.2 min 20.2 min
Walk Score 57 52
Crime Level 16.3 11.0
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 154 104
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+15.1 R+3.0