Oxnard, CA vs Port Arthur, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Oxnard
62.3
#1864 nationally
Port Arthur
77.7
#224 nationally
Oxnard leads in median household income ($90,409 vs $45,357). Port Arthur leads in cost of living index (85 vs 154). Oxnard leads in walk score (57 vs 33).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Oxnard, CA | Port Arthur, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.3 (#1864) | 77.7 (#224) |
| Population | 198,488 | 55,547 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $771,743 | $125,021 |
| Median Household Income | $90,409 | $45,357 |
| Average Commute | 25.2 min | 23 min |
| Walk Score | 57 | 33 |
| Crime Level | 16.3 | 19.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 85 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+15.1 | R+8.9 |
D-
62.3 Score
Oxnard, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$771,743
Population
198,488
Crime
High
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Oxnard, CA →
C+
77.7 Score
Port Arthur, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$125,021
Population
55,547
Crime
High
Walk Score
33
Southwest
View Port Arthur, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Oxnard for: