Palmdale, CA vs Peabody, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Palmdale
58
#1956 nationally
Peabody
64.9
#1669 nationally
Peabody leads in crime level (7.0 vs 15.1). Peabody leads in walk score (43 vs 24). Peabody leads in average commute (27.2 min vs 41.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Palmdale, CA | Peabody, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 58 (#1956) | 64.9 (#1669) |
| Population | 161,404 | 54,056 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $503,499 | $707,213 |
| Median Household Income | $78,414 | $91,125 |
| Average Commute | 41.3 min | 27.2 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 15.1 | 7.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 130 | 141 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+20.3 |
F
58 Score
Palmdale, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$503,499
Population
161,404
Crime
High
Walk Score
24
Pacific
View Palmdale, CA →
D
64.9 Score
Peabody, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$707,213
Population
54,056
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Northeast
View Peabody, MA →