Palmdale, CA vs San Luis, AZ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Palmdale
58
#1956 nationally
San Luis
74.8
#555 nationally
San Luis leads in crime level (2.4 vs 15.1). Palmdale leads in median household income ($78,414 vs $46,747). San Luis leads in cost of living index (92 vs 130).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Palmdale, CA | San Luis, AZ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 58 (#1956) | 74.8 (#555) |
| Population | 161,404 | 37,966 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $503,499 | $237,608 |
| Median Household Income | $78,414 | $46,747 |
| Average Commute | 41.3 min | 29.6 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 15.1 | 2.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 130 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+20.4 |
F
58 Score
Palmdale, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$503,499
Population
161,404
Crime
High
Walk Score
24
Pacific
View Palmdale, CA →
C
74.8 Score
San Luis, AZ
Small Arizona city with local appeal
Median Home
$237,608
Population
37,966
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Southwest
View San Luis, AZ →