Palmdale, CA vs Stamford, CT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Palmdale
58
#1956 nationally
Stamford
68.1
#1350 nationally
Stamford leads in walk score (57 vs 24). Stamford leads in average commute (28.4 min vs 41.3 min). Stamford leads in median household income ($99,654 vs $78,414).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Palmdale, CA | Stamford, CT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 58 (#1956) | 68.1 (#1350) |
| Population | 161,404 | 135,892 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $503,499 | $728,197 |
| Median Household Income | $78,414 | $99,654 |
| Average Commute | 41.3 min | 28.4 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 15.1 | Moderate-Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 7.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 130 | 138 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | N/A |
F
58 Score
Palmdale, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$503,499
Population
161,404
Crime
High
Walk Score
24
Pacific
View Palmdale, CA →
D+
68.1 Score
Stamford, CT
Corporate headquarters with urban revival
Median Home
$728,197
Population
135,892
Crime
Moderate-Low
Schools
B
Northeast
View Stamford, CT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Palmdale for: