Palmdale, CA vs Woonsocket, RI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Palmdale
58
#1956 nationally
Woonsocket
67.2
#1459 nationally
Woonsocket leads in walk score (57 vs 24). Woonsocket leads in average commute (27.4 min vs 41.3 min). Palmdale leads in median household income ($78,414 vs $54,398).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Palmdale, CA | Woonsocket, RI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 58 (#1956) | 67.2 (#1459) |
| Population | 161,404 | 43,135 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $503,499 | $393,530 |
| Median Household Income | $78,414 | $54,398 |
| Average Commute | 41.3 min | 27.4 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 15.1 | 10.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 130 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+14.4 |
F
58 Score
Palmdale, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$503,499
Population
161,404
Crime
High
Walk Score
24
Pacific
View Palmdale, CA →
D+
67.2 Score
Woonsocket, RI
Small Rhode Island city with local appeal
Median Home
$393,530
Population
43,135
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
57
Northeast
View Woonsocket, RI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Palmdale for: