Paramount, CA vs West Haven, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Paramount
61.7
#1892 nationally
West Haven
68.8
#1287 nationally
West Haven leads in crime level (3.8 vs 15.0). West Haven leads in median household income ($92,425 vs $67,197). West Haven leads in average commute (23 min vs 29 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Paramount, CA | West Haven, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.7 (#1892) | 68.8 (#1287) |
| Population | 51,072 | 24,014 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $654,731 | $529,421 |
| Median Household Income | $67,197 | $92,425 |
| Average Commute | 29 min | 23 min |
| Walk Score | 64 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 15.0 | 3.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 141 | 122 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+23.5 |
Data coverage note: West Haven is missing data for 1 metric that Paramount has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D-
61.7 Score
Paramount, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$654,731
Population
51,072
Crime
High
Walk Score
64
Pacific
View Paramount, CA →
D+
68.8 Score
West Haven, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$529,421
Population
24,014
Crime
Low
Median Income
$92,425
West
View West Haven, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Paramount for: