Pawtucket, RI vs Temple City, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Pawtucket
71.2
#1011 nationally
Temple City
61.6
#1902 nationally
Pawtucket leads in cost of living index (108 vs 180). Temple City leads in median household income ($95,263 vs $62,799). Temple City leads in crime level (6.1 vs 8.4).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Pawtucket, RI | Temple City, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.2 (#1011) | 61.6 (#1902) |
| Population | 75,321 | 34,854 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $403,719 | $1,092,483 |
| Median Household Income | $62,799 | $95,263 |
| Average Commute | 26.1 min | 32.6 min |
| Walk Score | 71 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 8.4 | 6.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 180 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+14.4 | D+32.9 |
C-
71.2 Score
Pawtucket, RI
Rhode Island community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$403,719
Population
75,321
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
71
Northeast
View Pawtucket, RI →
D-
61.6 Score
Temple City, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,092,483
Population
34,854
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Temple City, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Pawtucket for: