Peekskill, NY vs San Bruno, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Peekskill
67.8
#1382 nationally
San Bruno
63.5
#1767 nationally
Peekskill leads in cost of living index (124 vs 214). San Bruno leads in median household income ($131,669 vs $86,695). San Bruno leads in average commute (26.3 min vs 38.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Peekskill, NY | San Bruno, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.8 (#1382) | 63.5 (#1767) |
| Population | 25,442 | 41,327 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $526,914 | $1,308,809 |
| Median Household Income | $86,695 | $131,669 |
| Average Commute | 38.2 min | 26.3 min |
| Walk Score | 60 | 56 |
| Crime Level | 5.7 | 7.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 124 | 214 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+26.3 | D+50.3 |
D+
67.8 Score
Peekskill, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$526,914
Population
25,442
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
60
Northeast
View Peekskill, NY →
D
63.5 Score
San Bruno, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,308,809
Population
41,327
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
56
Pacific
View San Bruno, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Peekskill for: