Perris, CA vs San Rafael, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Perris
62.3
#1865 nationally
San Rafael
58.5
#1954 nationally
San Rafael leads in walk score (53 vs 24). Perris leads in crime level (9.0 vs 15.3). Perris leads in cost of living index (131 vs 213).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Perris, CA | San Rafael, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.3 (#1865) | 58.5 (#1954) |
| Population | 80,603 | 59,555 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $548,761 | $1,332,023 |
| Median Household Income | $78,352 | $113,839 |
| Average Commute | 35.7 min | 27.5 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 53 |
| Crime Level | 9.0 | 15.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 131 | 213 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+63.9 |
D-
62.3 Score
Perris, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$548,761
Population
80,603
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
24
Pacific
View Perris, CA →
F
58.5 Score
San Rafael, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,332,023
Population
59,555
Crime
High
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View San Rafael, CA →