Pico Rivera, CA vs Upland, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Pico Rivera
62.5
#1852 nationally
Upland
61.5
#1906 nationally
Upland leads in crime level (10.1 vs 12.8). Pico Rivera leads in walk score (59 vs 48). Upland leads in median household income ($93,994 vs $82,539).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Pico Rivera, CA | Upland, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.5 (#1852) | 61.5 (#1906) |
| Population | 59,189 | 78,699 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $753,964 | $823,319 |
| Median Household Income | $82,539 | $93,994 |
| Average Commute | 30.8 min | 30.4 min |
| Walk Score | 59 | 48 |
| Crime Level | 12.8 | 10.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 148 | 158 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+2.1 |
D-
62.5 Score
Pico Rivera, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$753,964
Population
59,189
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Pico Rivera, CA →
D-
61.5 Score
Upland, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$823,319
Population
78,699
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Upland, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Pico Rivera for: