Pine Bluff, AR vs Santa Paula, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Pine Bluff
77.3
#259 nationally
Santa Paula
64.8
#1675 nationally
Santa Paula leads in crime level (9.0 vs 43.3). Santa Paula leads in walk score (59 vs 26). Santa Paula leads in median household income ($72,014 vs $39,411).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Pine Bluff, AR | Santa Paula, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.3 (#259) | 64.8 (#1675) |
| Population | 39,123 | 31,792 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $73,267 | $719,395 |
| Median Household Income | $39,411 | $72,014 |
| Average Commute | 17.7 min | 28 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 59 |
| Crime Level | 43.3 | 9.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 82 | 142 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.1 | D+15.1 |
C+
77.3 Score
Pine Bluff, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$73,267
Population
39,123
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View Pine Bluff, AR →
D
64.8 Score
Santa Paula, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$719,395
Population
31,792
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Santa Paula, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Pine Bluff for: