Pine Bluff, AR vs Sylvania, OH

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Pine Bluff

77.3

#259 nationally

vs

Sylvania

77.1

#280 nationally

Sylvania leads in crime level (1.7 vs 43.3). Sylvania leads in median household income ($86,048 vs $39,411). Pine Bluff leads in average commute (17.7 min vs 23.4 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Pine Bluff, AR Sylvania, OH
WhereAtHome Score 77.3 (#259) 77.1 (#280)
Population 39,123 19,035
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $73,267 $328,427
Median Household Income $39,411 $86,048
Average Commute 17.7 min 23.4 min
Walk Score 26 27
Crime Level 43.3 1.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 82 95
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+20.1 D+12.6