Pittsburgh, PA vs Temple, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Pittsburgh
75
#521 nationally
Temple
76.1
#388 nationally
Pittsburgh leads in walk score (62 vs 29). Temple leads in average commute (19.7 min vs 26.1 min). Temple leads in median household income ($61,003 vs $54,042).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Pittsburgh, PA | Temple, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75 (#521) | 76.1 (#388) |
| Population | 302,898 | 93,095 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $240,989 | $248,213 |
| Median Household Income | $54,042 | $61,003 |
| Average Commute | 26.1 min | 19.7 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 29 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 8.7 |
| School Rating | 5.2 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 91 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | R+16.2 |
C
75 Score
Pittsburgh, PA
Steel City reinvented
Median Home
$240,989
Population
302,898
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Northeast
View Pittsburgh, PA →
C
76.1 Score
Temple, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$248,213
Population
93,095
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
29
Southwest
View Temple, TX →