Plainview, TX vs Waukee, IA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Plainview
80.8
#64 nationally
Waukee
77.3
#263 nationally
Waukee leads in crime level (3.9 vs 10.1). Waukee leads in median household income ($106,846 vs $46,274). Plainview leads in cost of living index (85 vs 106).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Plainview, TX | Waukee, IA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 80.8 (#64) | 77.3 (#263) |
| Population | 19,420 | 31,645 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $120,278 | $343,274 |
| Median Household Income | $46,274 | $106,846 |
| Average Commute | 17.8 min | 19.6 min |
| Walk Score | 31 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 10.1 | 3.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 85 | 106 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+58.0 | R+4.8 |
Data coverage note: Waukee is missing data for 1 metric that Plainview has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
B-
80.8 Score
Plainview, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$120,278
Population
19,420
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
31
Southwest
View Plainview, TX →
C+
77.3 Score
Waukee, IA
Small Iowa city with local appeal
Median Home
$343,274
Population
31,645
Crime
Low
Median Income
$106,846
Midwest
View Waukee, IA →