Plano, TX vs Schenectady, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Plano
72.6
#865 nationally
Schenectady
69.2
#1244 nationally
Plano leads in median household income ($99,936 vs $54,650). Schenectady leads in walk score (62 vs 39). Schenectady leads in average commute (22.6 min vs 27.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Plano, TX | Schenectady, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.6 (#865) | 69.2 (#1244) |
| Population | 287,339 | 68,544 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $499,723 | $336,283 |
| Median Household Income | $99,936 | $54,650 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 22.6 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 62 |
| Crime Level | Low | 17.7 |
| School Rating | 8.5 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.2 | D+10.8 |
C-
72.6 Score
Plano, TX
Corporate opportunity meets family-friendly living
Median Home
$499,723
Population
287,339
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View Plano, TX →
D+
69.2 Score
Schenectady, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$336,283
Population
68,544
Crime
High
Walk Score
62
Northeast
View Schenectady, NY →