Plano, TX vs Sunnyvale, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Plano
72.6
#865 nationally
Sunnyvale
66.4
#1551 nationally
Plano leads in cost of living index (107 vs 205). Sunnyvale leads in median household income ($168,924 vs $99,936). Sunnyvale leads in walk score (54 vs 39).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Plano, TX | Sunnyvale, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.6 (#865) | 66.4 (#1551) |
| Population | 287,339 | 155,805 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $499,723 | $2,050,814 |
| Median Household Income | $99,936 | $168,924 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 25.6 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 54 |
| Crime Level | Low | Low |
| School Rating | 8.5 | 8.6 |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 205 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.2 | D+40.0 |
C-
72.6 Score
Plano, TX
Corporate opportunity meets family-friendly living
Median Home
$499,723
Population
287,339
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View Plano, TX →
D
66.4 Score
Sunnyvale, CA
Heart of tech innovation
Median Home
$2,050,814
Population
155,805
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Pacific
View Sunnyvale, CA →