Pontiac, MI vs Springfield, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Pontiac
75
#522 nationally
Springfield
79.7
#112 nationally
Springfield leads in median household income ($62,419 vs $40,307). Springfield leads in average commute (17.6 min vs 21.7 min). Pontiac leads in cost of living index (84 vs 92).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Pontiac, MI | Springfield, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75 (#522) | 79.7 (#112) |
| Population | 61,689 | 112,544 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $140,484 | $174,630 |
| Median Household Income | $40,307 | $62,419 |
| Average Commute | 21.7 min | 17.6 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 38 |
| Crime Level | 27.0 | 24.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 84 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.6 | R+5.0 |
C
75 Score
Pontiac, MI
Michigan community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$140,484
Population
61,689
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
41
Midwest
View Pontiac, MI →
C+
79.7 Score
Springfield, IL
Mid-size Illinois city with community character
Median Home
$174,630
Population
112,544
Crime
High
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Springfield, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Pontiac for: