Port Arthur, TX vs Post Falls, ID
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Port Arthur
77.7
#224 nationally
Post Falls
67.7
#1396 nationally
Post Falls leads in crime level (4.2 vs 19.7). Post Falls leads in median household income ($71,042 vs $45,357). Port Arthur leads in walk score (33 vs 23).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Port Arthur, TX | Post Falls, ID |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.7 (#224) | 67.7 (#1396) |
| Population | 55,547 | 44,798 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $125,021 | $533,761 |
| Median Household Income | $45,357 | $71,042 |
| Average Commute | 23 min | 21.8 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 19.7 | 4.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 85 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+8.9 | R+51.8 |
C+
77.7 Score
Port Arthur, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$125,021
Population
55,547
Crime
High
Walk Score
33
Southwest
View Port Arthur, TX →
D+
67.7 Score
Post Falls, ID
Small Idaho city with local appeal
Median Home
$533,761
Population
44,798
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
23
West
View Post Falls, ID →
Try a different matchup
Swap Port Arthur for: