Poway, CA vs San Leandro, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Poway
66.1
#1587 nationally
San Leandro
60.8
#1925 nationally
Poway leads in crime level (3.7 vs 15.0). San Leandro leads in walk score (65 vs 30). Poway leads in median household income ($135,605 vs $97,141).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Poway, CA | San Leandro, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.1 (#1587) | 60.8 (#1925) |
| Population | 48,051 | 85,784 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,225,939 | $805,034 |
| Median Household Income | $135,605 | $97,141 |
| Average Commute | 25.6 min | 32.6 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 65 |
| Crime Level | 3.7 | 15.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 179 | 173 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+16.8 | D+53.6 |
D
66.1 Score
Poway, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,225,939
Population
48,051
Crime
Low
Walk Score
30
Pacific
View Poway, CA →
D-
60.8 Score
San Leandro, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$805,034
Population
85,784
Crime
High
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View San Leandro, CA →